Image default
Medical Malpractice

Do Most Medical Malpractice Cases Settle?

Will Your Medical Malpractice Case Settle or Go to Trial?

Most medical malpractice cases settle before trial. National data from the U.S. Department of Justice shows that only about 7% of these claims are decided by a jury, and the large majority resolve through a negotiated settlement, a dismissal, or a withdrawal. Each case is different, and talking with a medical malpractice attorney can help you weigh a settlement against trial.

Schedule a Free Initial Consultation Today!

Most medical malpractice cases settle, but that simple answer hides a more complex process. Whether a case settles, and for how much, depends on the strength of the evidence, the size of the losses, and how ready your side is to go to trial if talks fail.

Key Takeaways About Medical Malpractice Settlements

  • Most claims settle. Only about 7% of medical malpractice cases are decided at trial, so settlement, dismissal, or withdrawal ends the rest.
  • A settlement is an agreed amount, usually private and without an admission of fault. Once you settle, you typically cannot reopen the claim for the same injury.
  • Florida’s 90-day presuit period and mediation create early chances to resolve a case.
  • Insurers often open with low offers and use delay. Our role is to build the proof that pushes toward a fair number.
  • Most claims must be filed within two years of the accident or injury. Acting early protects both your claim and your leverage in talks.

Key Statistics About Medical Malpractice Settlements

Settlement is the normal path, and the numbers help explain why.

  • The U.S. Department of Justice, through the Bureau of Justice Statistics, reports that only about 7% of medical malpractice claims are resolved by a trial verdict (BJS). The rest end in settlement, dismissal, or withdrawal.
  • A review of two decades of malpractice claims found that when cases do reach a jury, doctors win most of them, including about half of the cases with strong evidence of error (NIH/PMC). This is why a well-built case that pressures a fair settlement often serves patients better than a gamble at trial.
  • The National Practitioner Data Bank, a federal database, records every malpractice payment made for a provider. Reported payments frequently reach six figures, which shows that strong claims can carry real value (NPDB).

These numbers show general patterns, not the value of any single claim. Your own case depends on your records and the facts of your care. Stressed surgeon in an operating room after a medical error leading to a malpractice claim

What Is a Medical Malpractice Settlement?

A medical malpractice settlement is an agreement in which the provider’s insurer pays an agreed amount, and the patient drops the claim in return. It usually does not require the provider to admit fault, and its terms are often kept private.

A settlement gives both sides certainty. The patient receives a known amount without the risk of losing at trial, and the provider avoids a public verdict. The tradeoff is that once you accept, you cannot return later for more, even if new costs appear.

How Is a Settlement Different From a Trial Verdict?

A settlement is a private agreement, while a verdict is a public decision made by a judge or jury. The table below shows the main differences.

Factor Settlement Trial verdict
Who decides the amount Both sides agree Judge or jury
Speed Often faster Often slower
Certainty Known amount Win or lose
Privacy Usually private Public record
Amount May be lower May be higher or zero

Why Do So Many Medical Malpractice Cases Settle?

So many cases settle because a trial is slow, costly, and uncertain for everyone. Both sides often prefer a known result over a gamble in front of a jury.

Settlement also lets each side control the outcome. A patient locks in a recovery and avoids the stress of testimony, while the provider avoids a public finding of fault. When the evidence is strong, a fair settlement can deliver a result without the wait of a trial.

Why Do Insurance Companies Often Prefer to Settle?

Insurers often settle to cap their risk and control costs. A jury could return a number far larger than a negotiated figure, so a set amount can be safer for them.

That same math also drives low first offers. Insurers work to resolve claims quickly and for as little as possible, and they may test whether a patient will accept less than the claim is worth. A firm ready to go to trial gives them a reason to raise the number.

Are You Calculating the “Invisible” Costs?

When insurers offer a quick settlement, they are only looking at your current pile of medical bills. But a serious injury often creates long-term needs that aren’t yet on paper. A fair settlement must account for:

  • Future Medical Expenses: Do you need physical therapy for the next decade? Will you need a revision surgery in five years?
  • Loss of Earning Capacity: If your injury prevents you from performing the work you were trained for, the claim should account for the difference in your lifetime earnings, not just your current lost wages.
  • Adaptation Costs: Do you need home modifications, special transportation, or ongoing domestic assistance?

An offer that covers your emergency room visit is not the same as an offer that covers your life.

Why Might a Provider Refuse to Settle and Go to Trial?

A provider may refuse to settle when they believe the evidence favors them, or when a settlement would be reported and affect their record. Because payments are reported to a federal database, some providers fight to avoid that mark.

Providers may also go to trial when the demand seems too high, or when a case turns on a close question of standard of care. In those cases, strong medical proof from your side matters most.

Common Problems People Face With Medical Malpractice Settlements

Settlement talks come with traps that can cost a patient real money. Knowing them early helps you avoid a costly mistake.

  • Accepting a first offer that does not cover future care.
  • Settling before the full injury and prognosis are known.
  • Undervaluing non-economic losses like pain and loss of function.
  • Missing deadlines that weaken leverage or end the claim.

A lawyer’s role is to value the full claim, document future costs, and advocate for a fair figure rather than a fast one.

How Do Lowball Settlement Offers Work?

Gavel and stethoscope representing a Florida medical malpractice settlement or trial decisionA lowball offer is an early, below-value number meant to close a claim quickly. Insurers often send one before a patient knows the full cost of the injury, hoping it is accepted before a lawyer reviews it.

These offers can seem helpful when bills are piling up. But accepting too soon can leave future medical costs uncovered. A review of the full claim helps show whether an offer is fair.

What Are Florida’s Settlement Rules and Deadlines?

Florida has specific rules that shape when and how a case settles. Most medical malpractice claims must be filed within two years of the accident or injury (Fla. Stat. §95.11), and Florida uses pure comparative negligence for these cases, which our guide to winning a medical negligence case explains in detail.

How Does the 90-Day Presuit Period Affect Settlement?

Before a lawsuit is filed, Florida requires a presuit period under Chapter 766. After receiving a formal Notice of Intent to Initiate Medical Malpractice, the provider has 90 days to investigate the claim.

During that window, the provider may offer a settlement, propose to resolve the amount through arbitration, or reject the claim. Many cases settle or narrow here, before a formal lawsuit begins. This step also pauses the filing deadline while it runs.

What Is a Proposal for Settlement in Florida?

A proposal for settlement, sometimes called an offer of judgment, is a formal written offer under Fla. Stat. §768.79. It adds pressure to settle by shifting fees.

If one side rejects a written offer and then does at least 25% worse at trial, that side may have to pay the other’s attorney fees and costs from the date of the offer. This tool can push both sides toward a fair number rather than a long trial.

What Might a Medical Malpractice Settlement Cover?

A settlement may cover the financial and personal losses tied to the harm. Your lawyer documents each loss so the figure reflects the full picture, not just today’s bills.

Financial losses can include past and future medical care, lost income, and reduced earning ability if the injury lasts. Personal losses can include physical pain, mental anguish, and loss of independence. Insurers often undervalue the personal losses, so they may need to be pursued with strong evidence. When a patient dies, the family may pursue a wrongful death claim under separate rules.

When Should You Talk to a Lawyer About Settling?

You should talk to a lawyer before you respond to any settlement offer, and soon after you suspect that a serious injury came from negligent care. Early advice protects both the claim and your leverage.

Talking to a lawyer makes sense when the injury is serious, when an offer arrives quickly, when the amount seems unclear, or when the provider blames you for part of the harm. A Tampa medical malpractice lawyer can review the offer and your care at no upfront cost.

How Can You Strengthen Your Position Before Settling?

Many patients find it helpful to take a few simple steps before they weigh a settlement. These are practical tips, not legal advice.

  • Keep copies of your medical records, bills, and proof of lost income.
  • Ask your doctors to put your prognosis and future care needs in writing.
  • Track ongoing costs, since future care often drives a claim’s value.
  • Avoid discussing your case or your health on social media.
  • Have a lawyer review any offer before you sign or cash a check.

Medical Malpractice Settlement Questions Answered by Attorneys

Should I accept the first settlement offer from the insurer?

Usually not without a review. A first offer often arrives before the full cost of the injury is known, and it may not cover future care. A lawyer can value the whole claim and tell you whether the offer is fair before you agree to close the case.

Will hiring a trial-ready lawyer really change my settlement?

Often, yes. Insurers track which firms will actually go to trial. When your side is prepared to try the case, the insurer faces real risk, which can push them to raise a low offer. Being ready for trial is one way to pursue a fair settlement.

Can I still go to trial if I do not like the offer?

Yes. Only you can accept a settlement. If an offer does not cover your losses, you can reject it and take the case to trial. Your lawyer will explain the risks and the process so you can decide with clear information.

How much of my settlement do I keep after fees?

Our firm works on a contingency fee basis, so you pay no upfront or hourly charges. We are paid a share of the recovery only if we win. During your free consultation, we explain how fees and case costs work before you sign anything.

Are medical malpractice settlements public?

Usually not. Most settlements are private and do not become part of the court record, and they often do not require the provider to admit fault. A payment made for a provider is still reported to a federal database, but the settlement terms themselves are typically confidential.

Does a settlement mean the doctor admitted fault?

Not always. Many settlements resolve a claim without any admission of fault. The provider or insurer agrees to pay to end the dispute and avoid the risk of trial. A settlement can still fully compensate a patient even without a public finding.

How long does it take to settle a medical malpractice case in Florida?

It depends. Some cases resolve during the 90-day presuit period, while others take a year or more if they require full discovery or reach trial. Higher-value and disputed cases usually take longer, since insurers investigate them closely.

Is a settlement or a trial better for my case?

It depends on the evidence and your goals. A settlement offers a known amount and a faster end, while a trial may yield more but carries real risk of a lower award or none. A lawyer can weigh both paths against the facts of your case.

Frank Fernandez - Attorney for Medical Malpractice Accident Cases near Tampa area
Frank Fernandez, Medical Malpractice Lawyer in Florida

A Fast Offer Is Not Always a Fair One

When bills arrive and stress builds, a quick settlement can look like relief. Insurers know this, and an early offer may close your case for far less than it is worth.

The Fernandez Firm has helped injured Floridians for more than 30 years, recovering over $100 million, including a $36.7 million medical malpractice verdict. We prepare every case as if it will go to trial, which gives insurers a reason to make a fair offer, and we work from our Tampa office near the Hillsborough County Courthouse.

We work on a contingency fee basis. You owe nothing upfront, and we only get paid if we win. Contact us today for a free review of your case or your settlement offer.

Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome in your case.

Schedule a Free Initial Consultation Today!